CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 E80682

Ms. Nancy M. Turner
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton twill woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Turner:

In your letter dated April 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% cotton 2X1 twill woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors. It is characterized by a series of blue stripes that run the length of the fabric. This product contains 27.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 17.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing approximately 232 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 119 centimeter lengths. Your correspondence indicates that this item was designed for uses as mattress ticking.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2,, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics of 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division